Answer (1 of 3): The internet is your best place to find out information like that for a particular state because of business ads these days. We're not trying to maximise our profits by getting someone in there as fast as possible, we're trying to be resilient and find a mutually beneficial arrangement. Unless the lease states otherwise, rent is due at the beginning of each pay period and is considered late immediately after its due date. Legal Removal of Unwelcome House Guests. How To Evict Someone Renting A Room In Your House. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Next is the in-depth interview! Then if the Lodger does not move at the expiration of the notice, you have to contact the Police or Sheriff to remove the Lodger from the premises as a trespasser. In California, a landlord cannot legally evict a tenant without cause.