Any two or more offenses committed by the same defendant: (a) may be joined in one accusatory instrument, with each offense stated in a separate count; or. See, CPL 200.40. iv. This sample motion is intended for filing with the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA). . Standard 13-4.2. Consolidation must be sought through the filing of a written motion that states the reasons for requesting consolidation. Your membership has expired - last chance for uninterrupted access to free CLE and other benefits. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Motions to reopen are also the appropriate avenue to raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims. 2023 airSlate Inc. All rights reserved.