Oops! Whether the practice is blatant or subtle, discrimination is against the law and you can do something about it. Try picking a room to clean each weekend before your lease is up. Antarctic Marine Living Resource Convention Act of 1984. Obviously this was a pre existing condition. To learn more, call the Tenants Together Hotline at (888) 495- 8020. Always follow up with anyone who saw your apartment and appeared to like it. An ICAS worker will work with the senior to establish a safe . Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. She writes about real estate, design, architecture, DIY, gardening and travel for many publications and websites, including Apartment Therapy, Metropolis, AARP, Home in Canada, PBS NextAvenue, Realtor.com, Country Gardens and dozens more.